Letterboxd Diaries—December 2022
- The Goldfinch: ★★½
- Sneakers: ★★★½
- See How They Run: ★★★★
- Claire’s Knee: ★★★★
- Nude Tuesday: ★★★
- A Christmas Story Christmas: ★★★
- Ace in the Hole: ★★★★★
- Lady Chatterley’s Lover: ★★★½
- The Souvenir: ★★★★
- Trading Places: ★★★
- Adult Life Skills: ★★★½ ↺
- Burning (2018): ★★★★★ ♥︎
- Amsterdam: ★★
- Triple Frontier: ★★★
- Black Adam: ★★½
- Weird: The Al Yankovic Story: ★★★★ ♥︎
- Ticket to Paradise: ★★½
- The Phantom of the Open: ★★★★
- She Said: ★★★½
- Belle (2021): ★★★½
- Searching: ★★★★½
- Violent Night: ★★★
- Lucy: ★½ ↺
- Confess, Fletch: ★★★★
- Spirited: ★★★½
- Triple 9: ★★½
- Band of Outsiders: ★★★★
- The Daytrippers: ★★★½
- La Jetée: ★★★★★
- Three Colors: Red: ★★★★½
- Confess, Fletch: ★★★★ ♥︎ ↺
Total movies watched: 31.
Favorite movie of the month: Burning. But also, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story and Confess, Fletch were absolute delights.
Worst movie of the month: Lucy and Amsterdam. The first was just tripe and the second was a waste of an amazing cast.
Be sure to follow me on Letterboxd! 🎥